What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 05 June 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

Interim NHS People Plan - Jonathan Ashworth

Urgent question

IFS Report on Sure Start - Lucy Powell

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Freehold Properties (Management Charges) - Preet Kaur Gill

Motion

Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2019 - Mr David Gauke

Motion

Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Michael Gove

Backbench Business

General Debate on Invisible Disabilities and Accessibility Change - Martin Whitfield, Ruth Jones

Adjournment

Regulation of funeral plans - Neil Gray

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Industrial strategy in the North East of England - Mary Glindon

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Transport issues in Cheshire - Justin Madders

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Universal credit and debt - Ruth George

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Authorised absence from school - Steve Double

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Rising crime and antisocial behaviour in smaller towns and communities - Tracy Brabin

General Committees

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Support for the bereaved

Joana Crookall, Member of Widowed and Young
Nikki Haxton-Jones, Member of Widowed and Young
Fiona Shakesby, Member of Widowed and Young
Kathryn Ford, Member of Widowed and Young
Lalena Walkley, Member of Widowed and Young
Joana Niemeyer, Member of Widowed and Young
Alison Penny, Director, Childhood Bereavement Network
Scott Sinclair, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Marie Curie
Sarah Gigg, Director of Nursing, Sue Ryder
Georgia Elms, Campaign Spokesperson and former Chair, WAY Widowed & Young

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Tourism in Northern Ireland

Rob Griggs, Policy and Public Affairs Director, Airlines UK
Uel Hoey, Business Development Director, Belfast International Airport
Brian McGrath, Chief Executive, Foyle Port
Niall McKeever, Chairman, Federation of Passenger Transport

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Effectiveness of Gender Pay Gap Reporting

Nigel Marriott, Independent Statistician, Marriott Statistical Consulting
Sarah Gordon, former business editor, Financial Times
Hilary Spencer, Director, Government Equalities Office
Elysia McCaffrey, Deputy Director - Gender Policy and Operations Division, Government Equalities Office

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Clare Collier, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister of State for Equalities
Charles Ramsden, Deputy Director, Government Equalities Office

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Education in the north

Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership
Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Competition and Markets Authority

The Rt Hon Lord Andrew Tyrie, Chair, Competition and Markets Authority
Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive, Competition and Markets Authority
Will Hayter, Senior Director, Policy and International, Competition and Markets Authority

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
The Belt and Road Initiative

Dr Yu Jie, Research Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, Chatham House
Peter Lu, Partner, Baker McKenzie LLP
Henry Tillman, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Grisons Peak and Founder and Editor, China Outbound Investments

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Toxic chemicals

Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Professor Tim Gant, Head of Toxicology, Public Health England
Dave Bench, Director, EU Exit – Chemicals, Health and Safety Executive

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit

Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
Guy Horsington, Deputy Director for Future Farming Policy and the Agriculture Bill

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation - Oral Evidence Session
Disinformation

Aaron Greenspan, President and CEO of Think Computer Corporation

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Transport infrastructure in the South West

Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport
Patricia Hayes, Director General for Roads, Places and Environment, Department for Transport
Jim O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Highways England

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Autocracies and UK Foreign Policy

Aleksey Shmatko, Businessman
Jihyun Park, North Korean defector and human rights activist and Outreach Director, Connect North Korea
Ayeshagul Nur Ibrahim, Uyghur activist
Dr Oisín Tansey, Reader in Comparative and International Politics, King's College London
Annette Bohr, Associate Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House
Professor John Heathershaw, Professor of International Relations, University of Exeter

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

3.00 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism

Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP
Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764