What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 14 October 2020

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Wales

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) - Andrew Rosindell

Opposition Day Debate

Covid-19 economic support package
- Keir Starmer, Anneliese Dodds, Bridget Phillipson, Angela Rayner, Jonathan Ashworth, Mr Nicholas Brown

Opposition Day Debate

Local contact tracing
- Keir Starmer, Rachel Reeves, Steve Reed, Angela Rayner, Jonathan Ashworth, Mr Nicholas Brown

Adjournment

Electricity generation and the right to become local suppliers - Ben Lake

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Lord Chancellor’s oath and the rule of law - Joanna Cherry

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Future of funding and employment in RAF Valley - Virginia Crosbie

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Work of the Jet Zero Council - Andrew Selous

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Support for capital infrastructure projects in Bristol - Kerry McCarthy

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Productivity in rural areas - Scott Mann

General Committees

9.25 am - 11.25 am

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Debate
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 9:25 am)

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am - 10.55 am

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee - Debate
The draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

(at 9:25 am)

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm - 4.00 pm

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Debate
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 2:00 pm)

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm - 4.00 pm

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill - Debate
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 2:00 pm)

Location: Room 14, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm - 7.00 pm

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee - Debate
The draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, The draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, The draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

(at 2:30 pm)

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

8.30 am - 11.30 am

Work and Pensions Committee - Oral evidence
Measurements of poverty

(at 10:00 am)

Baroness Stroud

Matthew Oakley, Commissioner, Social Metrics Commission

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

8.45 am - 12.30 pm

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
UK Shared Prosperity Fund

(at 9:30 am)

David Babington, Chief Executive, Action Mental Health

Roger Pollen, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Business Northern Ireland

Professor Steve Fothergill, Professor, Sheffield Hallam University

Suzanne Wylie, Chief Executive, Belfast City Council

(at 10:30 am)

Bill Pauley, Director, Strategic Policy and Reform, Northern Ireland Department of Finance

Location: Virtual meeting

9.00 am - 12.00 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Oral evidence
The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

(at 9:30 am)

Rt Hon Oliver Dowden CBE MP, Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.00 am - 11.30 am

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union - Private Meeting

9.30 am - 12.00 pm

Transport Committee - Oral evidence
Brexit preparedness in the transport sector

(at 9:30 am)

Richard Ballantyne, CEO, British Ports Association

Richard Burnett, Chief Executive, Road Haulage Association

Elizabeth de Jong, Director of Policy, Logistics UK

(at 10:30 am)

Rachel Maclean MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport

John Parkinson, Director of the International Directorate, Department for Transport

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am - 12.00 pm

Home Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
The work of the Home Office

(at 10:00 am)

Wendy Williams, HM Inspector of Constabulary and HM Inspector of Fire and Rescue Services

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Treasury Committee - Oral evidence
Decarbonisation and Green Finance

(at 2:30 pm)

Saker Nusseibeh, CEO, Federated Hermes International

Sandra Boss, Global Head of Investment Stewardship, BlackRock

Huw Evans, Director General, Association of British Insurers

Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva

Location: Virtual meeting

2.00 pm - 4.30 pm

International Trade Committee - Oral evidence
UK trade remedies policy

(at 2:30 pm)

Dr Lorand Bartels, Senior Counsel, Linklaters LLP and Reader in International Law, University of Cambridge

James Kane, Associate, Institute for Government

(at 3:30 pm)

Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, Rights, International, Social and Economics Department, Trades Union Congress (TUC)

Dr Laura Cohen MBE, Chair, The Manufacturing Trade Remedies Alliance

Richard Warren, Head of Policy and External Affairs, UK Steel

Location: Virtual meeting

2.30 pm - 4.30 pm

Women and Equalities Committee - Oral evidence
Unequal impact? Coronavirus and the gendered economic impact

(at 2:30 pm)

Professor Jill Rubery, Professor of Comparative Employment Systems, University of Manchester

Monica Costas Dias, Deputy Research Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies

Dr Duncan Brown, Principal Associate, Institute of Employment Studies

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Public Accounts Committee - Private Meeting

4.30 pm - 5.00 pm

Committee of Selection - Private Meeting

Joint Committees

3.40 pm - 4.30 pm

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) - Private Meeting

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0