What's on in Parliament


Select a date

Wednesday 21 October 2020

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ministerial statement

Covid-19 update (South Yorkshire) - Edward Argar

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) - Andrew Griffith

Opposition Day Debate

Fair economic support for areas facing additional covid-19 restrictions - Keir Starmer, Anneliese Dodds, Steve Reed, Angela Rayner, Jonathan Ashworth, Mr Nicholas Brown

Opposition Day Debate

Free school meals - Keir Starmer, Kate Green, Angela Rayner, Tulip Siddiq, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown

Adjournment

Accessibility at Hedge End train station - Paul Holmes

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Progress on the Bishop of Truro's independent review on persecution of Christians and freedom of religion or belief - Rehman Chishti

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Right to food in legislation - Ian Byrne

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Support for people and businesses in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak - Chris Evans

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of the covid-19 outbreak on schools in disadvantaged areas of Kent - Gordon Henderson

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government use of external private contractors and effect on employment - Paula Barker

General Committees

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee - Debate
The draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020

(at 2:30 pm)

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.00 am - 12.00 pm

Work and Pensions Committee - Oral evidence
DWP’s Annual Report and Accounts 2019-20

(at 9:30 am)

Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

Nick Joicey, Finance Director General, Department for Work and Pensions

John Paul Marks, Director General, Work and Health Services, Department for Work and Pensions

Debbie Alder, Director General, People and Capability, Department for Work and Pensions

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.00 am - 12.00 pm

Science and Technology Committee (Commons) - Oral evidence
Coronavirus: lessons learnt

(at 9:30 am)

Dr Max Roser, Director, Oxford Martin Programme on Global Development

Professor David Heymann, Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

(at 10:15 am)

Professor Mark Woolhouse OBE, Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, University of Edinburgh

Professor John Edmunds OBE, Professor, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Sir Ian Diamond, National Statistician, Office of National Statistics

(at 11:00 am)

Professor Axel Gandy, Chair in Statistics, Imperial College London

Dr Clare Gardiner, Director, Joint Biosecurity Centre

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.00 am - 11.30 am

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union - Oral evidence
Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s Future Relationship with the EU

(at 9:30 am)

Conor Lawlor, Director, Brexit; Capital Markets & Wholesale, UK Finance

Neil Ross, Policy Manager, Digital Economy, TechUK

Andrew Gray, Global Head of Brexit for Financial Services, PwC UK

Location: The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House

9.15 am - 11.15 am

Home Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
Home Office preparedness for Covid-19 (Coronavirus)

(at 9:45 am)

Chief Constable Pam Kelly, Chief Constable, Gwent Police

Chief Constable Andy Rhodes, Chief Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

Assistant Commissioner Louisa Rolfe, Lead on Domestic Abuse Portfolio, National Police Chiefs' Council

Assistant Chief Constable Owen Weatherill, Silver Command, Operation Talla, National Police Chiefs' Council

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am - 11.30 am

Transport Committee - Oral evidence
Young and novice drivers

(at 9:30 am)

Malcolm Heymer, Member, Alliance of British Drivers (ABD)

Dr Kiron Chatterjee, Associate Professor in Travel Behaviour, University of the West of England, Bristol

(at 10:15 am)

Baroness Vere of Norbiton

David Buttery, Director for Road Safety, Standards and Services, Department for Transport

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am - 10.45 am

International Trade Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

9.30 am - 12.30 pm

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

1.30 pm - 4.30 pm

Scottish Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
Universities and Scotland

(at 2:00 pm)

Mary Senior, Scotland Official, University and College Union Scotland

Matt Crilly, President, NUS Scotland

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

1.45 pm - 3.30 pm

European Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

2.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Treasury Committee - Oral evidence
Economic impact of coronavirus

(at 2:30 pm)

Professor David Miles CBE, Professor of Financial Economics, Imperial College London

Professor Gigi Foster, Director of Education, University of New South Wales, Australia

Tony Yates, Macroeconomic Policy Unit Research Associate, Resolution Foundation

(at 3:30 pm)

Dr Luke Munford, Lecturer in Health Economics, University of Manchester

Professor Philip McCann, Chair in Urban and Regional Economics, Sheffield University Management School

Dr Anna Valero, ESRC Innovation Fellow, London School of Economics

Location: Virtual meeting

2.30 pm - 4.30 pm

Procedure Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

2.30 pm - 4.30 pm

Women and Equalities Committee - Oral evidence
Changing the perfect picture: an inquiry into body image

(at 2:30 pm)

Danny Bowman, Body Image Panelist, Lived Experience

Tatyana Anonymous, Body Image Panelist, Lived Experience

Kate Roberts, Body Image Panelist, Lived Experience

Cassianne Anonymous, Body Image Panelist, Lived Experience

(at 3:30 pm)

Dr Marc Bush, Associate Director, YoungMinds

Catherine Deakin, Director Communications and Fundraising, Changing Faces

Dr Antonis Kousoulis, Director for England and Wales, Mental Health Foundation

Zoe Palmer, External Affairs Manager, Girlguiding UK

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm - 8.00 pm

Public Accounts Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Sellafield

4.30 pm - 5.00 pm

Committee of Selection - Private Meeting

Location: Room 13, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

2.00 pm - 5.00 pm

Human Rights (Joint Committee) - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual Meeting

3.40 pm - 4.30 pm

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

Show Events from

Share this page

Version: 2020.12.2.0