What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Thursday 08 October 2020

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

9.30 am

Oral questions

International Trade (including Topical Questions)

Business Statement

Business Questions to the Leader of the House - Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

Backbench Business

Planning reform and house building targets in relation to the White Paper - Bob Seely

Backbench Business

Spending of the Department for Digital, Culture and Media and Sport on support measures for the DCMS sectors during and after the covid-19 pandemic - Julian Knight, Kevin Brennan

Adjournment

Universal Service Obligation for broadband - Edward Timpson

Westminster Hall

1.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

No Recourse to Public Funds - Stephen Timms, David Simmonds, Chris Stephens

3.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Mental health support for frontline staff - Dr Lisa Cameron

General Committees

11.30 am - 1.00 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee - Debate
The Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020

(at 11:30 am)

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am - 1.00 pm

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Oral evidence
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 11:30 am)

General Sir John McColl, Chairman, Confederation of Service Charities

Charles Byrne, Director General, The Royal British Legion

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Oral evidence
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 2:30 pm)

Chris Parker MBE Lt Col (Retd), Chair, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Select Committees

8.40 am - 11.30 am

Welsh Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
Brexit and trade: implications for Wales

(at 9:30 am)

Professor Peter Wells, Director of the Centre for Automotive Industry Research, Cardiff Business School

Dr Richard Greville, Director ABPI Wales Cymru & Distribution Supply Chain, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry

Dr Kathryn Ringwald Wildman, Steel industry analyst

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.00 am - 11.00 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Private Meeting

9.15 am - 12.30 pm

Public Accounts Committee - Oral evidence
Whitehall preparations for EU Exit

(at 10:00 am)

Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office

Jess Glover, Director General, Transition, Cabinet Office

Emma Churchill, Director General, Border and Protocol Delivery Group, Cabinet Office

Cat Little, Director General, Public Spending, HM Treasury

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am - 11.30 am

Environmental Audit Committee - Private Meeting

10.00 am - 12.30 pm

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee - Oral evidence
Post-pandemic economic growth: Industrial Strategy

(at 10:30 am)

Peter Ellingworth, Chief Executive Officer, Association of British HealthTech Industries

Guy Newey, Director of Strategy and Performance, Energy Systems Catapult

Anthony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK

Nick Owen, Co-Chair, Professional and Business Services Council

(at 11:15 am)

Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Group

Stephen Phipson CBE, Chief Executive, Make UK

Gareth Stace, Director General, UK Steel

Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

Location: The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House

1.30 pm - 4.30 pm

Scottish Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
Universities and Scotland

(at 2:00 pm)

Dr Vicky Johnson, Director of the Centre for Remote and Rural Communities (CRRC), University of the Highlands and Islands Project

Alastair Sim, Director, Universities Scotland

Professor James Conroy, Dean for Global Engagement (Europe) and Vice Principal Emeritus, University of Glasgow

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

1.55 pm - 4.30 pm

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
The work of the Commissioner for Public Appointments

(at 2:30 pm)

Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0