What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 18 May 2020

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

2.30 pm

Oral questions

HM Treasury

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Transport

Ministerial statement

Department of Health and Social Care: Covid-19 Response - Matt Hancock, Jonathan Ashworth, Dr Philippa Whitford, Jeremy Hunt, Daisy Cooper, Jonathan Edwards

Legislation

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Second Reading - Priti Patel, Nick Thomas-Symonds, Stuart C McDonald, Yvette Cooper, Christine Jardine, Holly Lynch, Kevin Foster

Westminster Hall

No business scheduled

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

8.45 am - 11.30 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2018-19

(at 9:30 am)

Rob Behrens CBE

Amanda Amroliwala CBE

Location: Virtual meeting

9.00 am - 11.30 am

Education Committee - Oral evidence
The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services

(at 9:30 am)

Zamzam Ibrahim, National President, National Union of Students

Dr Jo Grady, General Secretary, University and College Union

Professor Debra Humphris, Chair, University Alliance

(at 10:30 am)

Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students

Sir Michael Barber, Chair, Office for Students

Location: Virtual meeting

12.00 pm - 2.30 pm

Work and Pensions Committee - Oral evidence
The Pensions Regulator

(at 12:05 pm)

Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator

David Fairs, Executive Director of Regulatory Policy, Analysis and Advice, The Pensions Regulator

Liz Hickey, Director of Communications, The Pensions Regulator

Location: Virtual meeting

1.40 pm - 3.40 pm

Procedure Committee - Private Meeting

2.00 pm - 5.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee - Oral evidence
Cladding: progress on remediation

(at 2:30 pm)

Rituparna Saha, Co-founder, UK Cladding Action Group

Alex Di-Giuseppe, Co-founder, Manchester Cladiators

(at 3:30 pm)

Lord Greenhalgh

Neil O'Connor, Director for Building Safety, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: Virtual meeting

Joint Committees

2.00 pm - 5.00 pm

Human Rights (Joint Committee) - Oral evidence
The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications

(at 2:30 pm)

Adele Green

Andrea Attree

(at 3:15 pm)

Dr Kevin Cleary, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (and lead for mental health and community services), Care Quality Commission

Kate Terroni, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission

Ray James CBE, Director, Learning Disabilities, NHS England and NHS Improvement

Claire Murdoch, National Director Mental Health, NHS England and NHS Improvement

Location: Virtual Meeting

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0