What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 21 November 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Sustainability of funding for women’s refugees. - Baroness Donaghy

Oral questions

Discussions with the Chambers of Commerce and Confederation of British Industry representatives about the economic effects of Brexit - Baroness Quin

Oral questions

Talks with the government of Saudi Arabia on human rights in that country - Lord Hoyle

Oral questions

Protecting UK critical infrastructure from cyber-attack - Lord Haskel

Statement

Update on the Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation - Lord Ashton of Hyde

Legislation

Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 1) - Lord O'Shaughnessy

Statement

UN Security Council Resolution on Yemen - Baroness Goldie

Orders and regulations

Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire (Fire and Rescue Authority) Order 2018 – motion to regret - Baroness Pinnock

Orders and regulations

Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Commencement No. 18) Order 2018 – motion to approve - Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Orders and regulations

Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Commencement No. 18) Order 2018 – motion to regret - Lord Thomas of Gresford

10.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees Click here to watch

3.45 pm

Orders and regulations

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2018 - Baroness Williams of Trafford

Orders and regulations

Draft Operation of Air Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Draft Textile Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Draft Timeshare, Holiday Products, Resale and Exchange Contracts (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Draft Infrastructure Planning (Water Resources) (England) Order 2018 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Claims Management Activity) Order 2018 - Lord Bates

Orders and regulations

Draft Short Selling (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Bates

Orders and regulations

Draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Bates

Select Committees

9.45 am

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: the European Investment Bank

(at 10:00 am)
Mr Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury
Mr Philip Duffy, Director, Growth and Enterprise, HM Treasury
Mr David Lunn, Director, EU Exit, HM Treasury

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties

(at 11:30 am)
Professor Elaine Fahey, Professor of Law & Associate Dean (International), City Law School, University of London
Professor David Howarth, Professor of Law and Public Policy, University of Cambridge
Dr Mario Mendez, Reader in Law, Queen Mary, University of London

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Draft Legislative Reform (Horserace Betting Levy) Order 2018

(at 10:45 am)
The Lord Lipsey
(at 11:20 am)
Ms Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

International Relations Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Quality of information in support of Secondary Legislation

(at 3:40 pm)
Ms Elizabeth Gardiner, First Parliamentary Counsel and Permanent Secretary in Cabinet Office, Cabinet Office
Mr Jonathan Jones, HM Procurator General, Treasury Solicitor and Head of the Government Legal Service, HM Treasury
Mr Chris Wormald, Head of Government policy profession and Permanent Secretary in Department of Health, Department of Health and Social Care

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

European Union Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

4.15 pm

Finance Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Other

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764