What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 18 December 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Support to the government of Nigeria in its efforts to end the violence between herders and farmers - Lord Suri

Oral questions

Future of transport policing in Scotland - Lord Faulkner of Worcester

Oral questions

Whether the Government have received any new information about the seven
allegations against Sir Edward Heath left open at the end of Operation Conifer - Lord Lexden

Oral questions

Effects on waiting times for NHS patients of NHS Foundation Trusts offering private healthcare services - Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe

Statement

ONS decision on the treatment of student tuition fees and maintenance loans - Lord Bates

Legislation

Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill - Report stage - Lord Keen of Elie

Orders and regulations

Operation of Air Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Operation of Air Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - motion to regret - Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

Orders and regulations

Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018 - Motion to approve - Lord Keen of Elie

Orders and regulations

Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018 - Motion to decline - Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames

Orders and regulations

Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018 - Motion to regret - Lord Beecham

Orders and regulations

Gaming Machine (Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocation) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve - Lord Ashton of Hyde

Statement

Modernising Defence Programme - Earl Howe

Statement

Launch of the Good Work Plan – Implementing the Taylor Review of Modern Working Practices - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve - Lord O'Shaughnessy

9.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy

(at 9:45 am)
Dr Rashmi Shukla, Director, Midlands & East of England, Public Health England
Mr Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust
Mr William Palmer, Senior Fellow in Health Policy, Nuffield Trust
Professor Richard Parish, Executive Chair, National Centre for Rural Health and Care
(at 10:45 am)
Dr Jill Hopkinson, Consultant to the Mission and Public Affairs Division of the Archbishops’ Council , Church of England
Revd Elizabeth Clark, National Rural Officer for the Methodist and United Reformed Churches
Revd Claire Maxim, CEO, Germinate: The Arthur Rank Centre

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Justice Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

11.15 am

Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision

(at 11:25 am)
Mr Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions
Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education
Mr Iain Walsh, Director, Labour Market Strategy and International Affairs, Department for Work and Pensions
(at 12:50 pm)
Mr John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury
Ms Lindsey Whyte, Director, Personal Tax, Welfare and Pensions, HM Treasury

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

3.25 pm

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Regenerating Seaside Towns

(at 3:25 pm)
Mr Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth, MHCLG

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

House of Lords Commission - Private Meeting

Location: The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster

3.45 pm

SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

European Union Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

4.15 pm

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science

(at 4:25 pm)
The Lord Hughes of Ombersley
Sir Brian Leveson, President of the Queen's Bench Division and Head of Criminal Justice
His Honour Judge Wall QC

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764