What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 04 December 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Introduction(s)

Baroness Osamor

Oral questions

Requirements for rail franchise agreements for operators to provide information, assistance and support to passengers when trains do not arrive, or terminate before reaching their final destinations - Lord Greaves

Oral questions

Regulation in the tourism sector. - Baroness Doocey

Oral questions

Financial and other resources available to the UK Council for Internet Safety - Baroness Benjamin

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Oral questions

Proposals from some local authorities to set targets for accessible or adaptable new build houses - Lord Beecham

Legislation

Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Second reading - Lord Bates

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Orders and regulations

Social Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Baroness Buscombe

Orders and regulations

Social Security (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Baroness Buscombe

Orders and regulations

Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Postal and Parcel Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord O'Shaughnessy

6.30 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy

(at 9:45 am)
Ms Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research & Policy, Power to Change
Mr NIck Plumb, Policy Officer, Locality
Ms Claire Saunders, Director , The Princes Countryside Fund
(at 10:45 am)
Ms Jo Bruce, Director, UK Rural Skills
Professor Melanie Welham, Executive Chair of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, UK Research and Innovation
Ms Angela Joyce, Principal and CEO, Warwickshire College Group

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Bribery Act 2010

(at 10:30 am)
Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office
Ms Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Businesses, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Mr Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice
Baroness Fairhead CBE, Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion, Department for International Trade

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision

(at 11:40 am)
Mr Matthew Percival, Head of Group, employment and employee relations, CBI

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science

(at 3:25 pm)
Mr Paul Harris, Senior Partner, Edward Fail, Bradshaw and Waterson
Mr Michael Caplan QC, Consultant, Criminal litigation, Kingsley Napley LLP
Ms Sarah Whitehouse QC, Barrister, 6KBW College Hill
(at 4:25 pm)
Ms Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Communications Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

3.20 pm

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Regenerating Seaside Towns

(at 3:20 pm)
Mr Mark Latham, Regeneration Director, Urban Splash
Mr Wayne Hemingway, Co-Founder, Hemingway Design
(at 4:10 pm)
Mr Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group
Mr Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association
Mr Dafydd Williams, Humber Head of Communications, Associated British Ports

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

3.45 pm

SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

European Union Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Social care funding in England

(at 4:30 pm)
Mr Dominic Carter, Policy Manager, Alzheimers Society
Ms Kari Gerstheimer, Director of Advice and information, Royal Mencap Society
Ms Tracey Loftis, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Versus Arthritis

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764