What's on in Parliament

Select a date
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 13 March 2018

Print Events

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Continuation of train services on the East Coast mainline - Lord Beith

Oral questions

Making adjustments to the Apprenticeship Levy to facilitate the improved working of that programme - Lord Blunkett

Oral questions

Government's assessment of the national scale of the “grooming gang scandal” - Lord Pearson of Rannoch

Oral questions

Ensuring a high standard of corporate governance at businesses that provide essential public services - Lord Haskel


Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) Bill - Committee stage - Lord Holmes of Richmond


Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill - All remaining stages - Lord Bates


Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [HL] - 3rd reading - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth


Hate crime - Lord Young of Cookham


US imposition of tariff: steel and aluminium - Baroness Fairhead


Smart Meters Bill - 2nd reading - Lord Henley

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.


Northern Ireland Finance - Lord Duncan of Springbank


Protection of civilian citizens in Afrin - Lord Bates

7.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

3.30 pm


Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) - Baroness Sugg

6.30 pm

Estimated rising time

Select Committees

10.00 am

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy

(at 10:05 am)
Professor Tony Young PhD, FRCS (Urol), National Clinical Director, Innovation NHS England

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Political Polling and Digital Media Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Artificial Intelligence Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The economics of higher, further and technical education

(at 3:35 pm)
Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills
Mr Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

3.45 pm

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

European Union Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page