What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 25 April 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Assisting high street retailers to prevent further closures and job losses - Lord Naseby

Oral questions

Action to promote freedom of religion or belief as part of the human rights agenda to be discussed at the Commonwealth Summit - Baroness Berridge

Oral questions

Gender pay gaps in academy schools and trusts - Lord Storey

Oral questions

Ensuring the provision of domiciliary home care support, in the light of the decision by Allied Healthcare to file for a company voluntary arrangement - Baroness Wheeler

Legislation

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Report (day 3) - Lord Callanan

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

10.00 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: plant and animal biosecurity

(at 10:30 am)
Dr Robert Black, Consultant, Biosecurity Law and Drafting, Natural Resources Institute
Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Environmental Law, University of Sussex
Dr Kezia Barker, Lecturer in Geography, Birkbeck, University of London

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Lord Chief Justice

(at 10:30 am)
The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon, The Lord Chief Justice

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty

(at 10:45 am)
Mr George Wilson, EU Law and Policy Specialist, Liberty
Mr Javier Ruiz Diaz, Policy Director, Open Rights Group

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Liaison Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Review of investigative and scrutiny committees

(at 10:40 am)
Dr Hannah White, Director of Research, Institute for Government
Ms Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government
Professor Meg Russell, Director of the Constitution Unit, Constitution Unit, University College London

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

10.40 am

International Relations Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Foreign policy in changed world conditions

(at 10:40 am)
Sir Tony Brenton KCMG, Former British Ambassador to Russia (2004-2008)
Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, Former British Ambassador to Russia (1995-2000)
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Oksana Antonenko, Visiting Senior Fellow, Institute of Global Affairs, London School of Economics
Dr Natasha Kuhrt, Lecturer, Department of War Studies, King's College London

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Other

4.15 pm

Finance Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Other - Residence Room 1

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764