What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Royal Assent

.

Oral questions

Restoration of devolved institutions in Northern Ireland - Lord Lexden

Oral questions

Additional support for the tourism industry - Lord Foster of Bath

Oral questions

Allegations of genocide by Turkey against Kurds and Yezides of Afrin province in Syria - Lord Hylton

Oral questions

Direct rail services between London and Lincoln on the East Coast Main Line - Lord Cormack

Orders and regulations

Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Keen of Elie

Orders and regulations

Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports (Amendment) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Agnew of Oulton

Orders and regulations

Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Young of Cookham

Orders and regulations

Dorset (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Young of Cookham

Orders and regulations

Somerset West and Taunton (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Young of Cookham

Orders and regulations

Somerset West and Taunton (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Young of Cookham

Orders and regulations

Legislative Reform (Regulator of Social Housing) (England) Order 2018 - motion to approve - Lord Young of Cookham

Short debate

Evacuation, search and rescue plans for large UK passenger ships operating in distant locations - Lord Berkeley

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

7.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Committee Room G

10.00 am

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Data sharing post-Brexit

(at 10:15 am)
Mr Simon Gleeson, Partner, Clifford Chance
Ms Rosemary Jay, Senior Consultant Attorney, Hunton Andrews Kurth
Professor Ian Walden, Professor of Information and Communications Law, Queen Mary University of London

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Liaison Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Review of investigative and scrutiny committees

(at 10:40 am)
Professor Lord Norton of Louth
The Lord Cormack
(at 11:30 am)
The Baroness Kidron OBE
The Rt Hon Baroness Prashar CBE
The Lord Puttnam CBE

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

4.15 pm

Finance Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Other - Residence Room 1

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764