What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 11 July 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Prevention of contract cheating in UK universities - Lord Storey

Oral questions

Ensuring disabled children are not unfairly excluded from school - Lord Touhig

Oral questions

Publication of the government's Green Paper on the future funding of adult social care - Lord Warner

Oral questions

Establishing the new train timetables around the country - Baroness Randerson

Debate

5th Report from the Select Committee European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018: Sifting of proposed negative instruments by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Consideration of Commons Amendments; and Grand Committees on Questions for Short Debate - Motion to approve - Motion to regret

Legislation

Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [HL] - Second Reading - Baroness Williams of Trafford

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Statement

Afghanistan Update - Earl Howe

Short debate

Combating neglected tropical deseases - Lord Trees

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

6.15 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

10.00 am

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The Office of Nuclear Regulation’s Brexit preparedness

(at 10:30 am)
Dr Mina Golshan, Deputy Chief Inspector , Office for Nuclear Regulation
Mr Paul Dicks, Project lead, Office for Nuclear Regulation

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Liaison Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Review of investigative and scrutiny committees

(at 10:35 am)
The Baroness Deech
Lord Cameron of Dillington
The Lord Inglewood
The Baroness McIntosh of Pickering
The Lord Shutt of Greetland
(at 11:20 am)
The Lord Clement-Jones
The Baroness Corston
The Lord Filkin
The Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts
The Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
The Baroness O'Cathain
The Baroness Pitkeathley
The Lord Teverson
The Baroness Tyler of Enfield

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.40 am

International Relations Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Foreign policy in changed world conditions

(at 10:40 am)
Baron Jean-Christophe Iseux von Pfetten
Mr Stephen Perry, Chairman, 48 Group Club
(at 11:40 am)
General Sir Adrian Bradshaw, Former Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

4.15 pm

Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764