What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Thursday 19 July 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.00 am

Oral questions

Appoint an Ambassador on Freedom of Religion or Belief - Baroness Berridge

Oral questions

Ensuring people offering their properties for short-term or holiday lets have a legal right to do so - Baroness Gardner of Parkes

Oral questions

Granting powers to Transport for the North to manage all Northern railway infrastructure - Lord Scriven

Oral questions

Britain’s place in the annual ranking of global broadband speed and the impact of low broadband speeds - The Lord Bishop of St Albans

Statement

Employment support allowance - Baroness Buscombe

Debate

Value to the United Kingdom of higher education as an export - Lord Norton of Louth

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Debate

Impact of referendums on parliamentary democracy in the UK - Lord Higgins

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Statement

Sex and Relationship Education - Lord Agnew of Oulton

Orders and regulations

Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Oil and Gas Authority (Offshore Petroleum) (Disclosure of Protected Material after Specified Period) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve - Lord Henley

Royal Assent

.

7.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

10.00 am

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: customs arrangements

(at 10:05 am)
Mr Jon Thompson, First Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs
Mr Jim Harra, Tax Assurance Commissioner, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
(at 11:15 am)
Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Mr Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General, HM Treasury

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764