What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 22 January 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Funding for children with special education needs - Lord Blunkett

Oral questions

Government steps in response to the BBC investigation of homophobic hate crimes - Lord Scriven

Oral questions

New regulations on the use of drones - Baroness Randerson

Oral questions

Shortage of common medicines - Baroness Thornton

Orders and regulations

Social Entrepreneurship Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Bates

Statement

Action taken and planned by the Government with respect to tower blocks with dangerous cladding - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Orders and regulations

Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Nuclear Safeguards (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Floods and Water (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

9.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

10.00 am

Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy

(at 11:30 am)
Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Defra
Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Defra

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Citizens rights: follow-up

(at 2:30 pm)
Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary, Home Office
Mr Glyn Williams, Director General of Borders, Immigration and Citizenship System Policy and Strategy Group, Home Office

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science

(at 3:25 pm)
Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Communications and Digital Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

European Union Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

3.35 pm

Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The Economic Case for HS2 follow-up

(at 3:35 pm)
Sir Terry Morgan, Former Chairman , Crossrail, High Speed Two (HS2) Limited
(at 4:30 pm)
Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Mr Clive Maxwell, Director-General, High Speed and Major Rail Projects Group, Department for Transport
Dr Nick Bisson, Director, HS2 Phase 2 and Northern Powerhouse Rail, Department for Transport

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

3.45 pm

SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764