What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 12 February 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Royal Assent

.

Oral questions

Achieving net zero carbon emissions in farming - Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb

Oral questions

Devolution in Yorkshire - Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Oral questions

Implementing the 70 recommendations in the Report of the Stephen Lawrence Inquiry - Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon

Oral questions

Acquired Brain Injury assessments for all prisoners on reception into prison - Lord Ramsbotham

Orders and regulations

Draft Air Passenger Rights and Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Baroness Sugg

Statement

Cairncross Review - Lord Keen of Elie

Orders and regulations

Draft Air Services (Competition) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seatbelts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Order 2019 - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Environment (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Environment and Wildlife (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Statement

Leaving the European Union - Baroness Evans of Bowes Park

Orders and regulations

Plant Protection Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

9.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees Click here to watch

3.30 pm

Legislation

Offensive Weapons Bill - Committee stage (day 4) - Baroness Williams of Trafford

5.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Select Committees

10.30 am

Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Communications Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

3.35 pm

Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Reforming the Electricity market - follow up

(at 3:35 pm)
Mr Tom Greatrex, Chief Executive, Nuclear Industry Association
(at 4:20 pm)
Professor Dieter Helm, Professor of Energy Policy and Fellow in Economics, Oxford University

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

3.45 pm

SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

European Union Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Protocol on Northern Ireland / Ireland

(at 4:00 pm)
Dr Katy Hayward, Reader, Queen's University Belfast
Mr David Henig, Director, UK Trade Policy Project
Ms Marie Demetriou QC, Barrister, Brick Court Chambers
Ms Victoria Hewson, Senior Counsel, International Trade and Competition Unit, Institute of Economic Affairs

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764