What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 13 February 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Introduction of a uniform system for labelling plastic and bin collections in England - Baroness Neville-Rolfe

Oral questions

Providing greater clarity on constituency expenditure on behalf of a candidate and national expenditure on behalf of a party, following the verdict of R v Mackinlay, Gray and Little - Lord Rennard

Oral questions

Ensuring commercial air routes between the UK and East Africa are allocated sufficient departure slots - Lord Popat

Oral questions

Government advice to schools whose students plan to take part in the pupils’ strike on climate change - Lord Greaves

Private Notice Question

Human rights violations in Zimbabwe and on what grounds do the Government consider it safe to proceed with the deportation of asylum seekers of that country - Lord Kennedy of Southwark

Debate

Ongoing discussions with the European Union under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union - Lord Callanan

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Motion

To move that this House, further to its resolutions of 14 and 28 January, calls on Her Majesty’s Government to take all steps necessary to ensure that (1) the United Kingdom does not leave the European Union on 29 March 2019 without an agreement with the European Union which has been fully ratified by both Houses of Parliament, and that (2) before the end of February 2019, motions are moved which fulfil the provisions under sections 13(1)(b) and (c) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. - Baroness Smith of Basildon

9.30 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees Click here to watch

3.45 pm

Orders and regulations

Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Orders and regulations

Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019 - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Orders and regulations

Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Henley

Orders and regulations

Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

6.45 pm

Estimated rising time

Select Committees

10.00 am

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit and CCPs

(at 10:15 am)
Mr Daniel Maguire, Chief Executive Officer, London Clearing House
Mr Michael Voisin, Futures Industry Association

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Post-Brexit carbon pricing

(at 10:15 am)
Mr Adrian Gault, Chief Economist, Committee on Climate Change
Mr Joshua Burke, Policy Fellow, LSE Grantham Institute
Mr Phil MacDonald, Acting Managing Director, Sandbag
(at 11:15 am)
Mr Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK
Ms Roz Bulleid, Head of Climate, Energy and Environment Policy, EEF

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

House of Lords Commission - Private Meeting

Location: The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

10.40 am

International Relations Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament

(at 10:40 am)
Ms Beatrice Fihn, Executive Director, International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
Dr Nick Ritchie, Lecturer (International Security), University of York

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764