What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 20 February 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Compliance with human rights law on the 10-year limit for storing frozen eggs under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2010 - Baroness Deech

Oral questions

Number of bills and statutory instruments which need to be passed by Parliament before UK withdrawal from the European Union - Lord Beith

Oral questions

Additional contributions paid into the National Insurance Fund as a result of the extension of the retirement age for women born in the 1950s - Baroness Bryan of Partick

Oral questions

Sale of arms to Saudi Arabia - Lord Tunnicliffe

Orders and regulations

Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019; Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Orders and regulations

Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Earl Howe

Statement

Economic impact Government’s proposed deal for the UK exiting the EU - Lord Bates

Orders and regulations

Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2019 - Earl Howe

Orders and regulations

Judicial Pensions and Fee-Paid Judges’ Pension Schemes (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Lord Keen of Elie

Orders and regulations

Cross-Border Mediation (EU Directive) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Keen of Elie

Orders and regulations

Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Road Vehicle Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve - Baroness Sugg

Statement

Power to deprive a person of a citizenship status - Baroness Williams of Trafford

Orders and regulations

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret - Baroness Randerson

Orders and regulations

Merchant Shipping (Marine Equipment) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve - Baroness Sugg

Orders and regulations

Merchant Shipping (Marine Equipment) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to decline to approve - Lord Adonis

9.30 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees Click here to watch

3.45 pm

Orders and regulations

Aquatic Animal Health and Alien Species in Aquaculture (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Equine (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Aquatic Animal Health and Plant Health (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Animals (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Vere of Norbiton

7.45 pm

Estimated rising time

Select Committees

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Future EU migration to the UK for work

(at 10:45 am)
Dr Kristian Niemietz, Head of Political Economy, Institute of Economic Affairs
Ms Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory
Mr Marley Morris, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research (IPPR)

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

10.40 am

International Relations and Defence Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament

(at 10:40 am)
Ms Alexandra Bell, Senior Policy Director, Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation
Dr Oliver Meier, Deputy Head, International Security Division, German Institute for International Affairs
(at 11:30 am)
Dr Tong Zhao, Fellow, Carnegie-Tsinghua Center for Global Policy, Beijing
(at 12:15 pm)
Dr Anastasia Malygina, Associate Professor, School of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

European Union Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Scrutiny of Brexit negotiations

(at 4:00 pm)
Sir Ivan Rogers, Former UK Permanent Representative to the EU

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764