What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 26 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Ensuring property guardians are legally protected - Baroness Grender

Oral questions

Review of the honours system - Baroness Berridge

Oral questions

Average time spent without appropriate Special Educational Needs support by students who have successfully appealed a decision to have an education, health and care plan - Lord Addington

Oral questions

The petition created by Margaret Anne Georgiadou to revoke Article 50 of the Treaty of the EU and to remain in the EU - Baroness Quin

Motion

Move that Standing Order 72 (Affirmative Instruments) be dispensed with on Wednesday 27 March to enable a motion to approve a draft affirmative instrument laid before the House under section 20(4) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 to be moved on that day whether or not the Joint Committee on Statutory instruments has reported on it - Baroness Evans of Bowes Park

Orders and regulations

European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Motion to decline to consider - Lord True

Orders and regulations

REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to decline to approve - Lord Fox

Orders and regulations

REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret - Lord Whitty

Orders and regulations

REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret - Lord Teverson

Orders and regulations

Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Fisheries Policy and Aquaculture (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Orders and regulations

Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products Framework (Miscellaneous Amendments, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products and Common Agricultural Policy (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Market Measures (Marketing Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Market Measures Payment Schemes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Market Measures (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019; Livestock (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Customs (Economic Operators Registration and Identification) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Cash Controls (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Bates

Orders and regulations

Protecting Against the Effects of the Extraterritorial Application of Third Country Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Fairhead

Orders and regulations

Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Import, Export and Placing on the Market) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Fairhead

Orders and regulations

Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Fairhead

Royal Assent

.

10.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

Rural Economy Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rights after Brexit

(at 10:45 am)
Ms Clare Collier, Director (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission
Mr Colin Caughey, Director (Legal, Research and Investigations, and Advice to Government), Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
Dr Katie Boyle, First Minister's Advisory Group

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Communications and Digital Committee - Committee Visit

Location: Other

3.15 pm

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Economic Affairs Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

3.45 pm

SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

European Union Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

4.15 pm

Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764