What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 06 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Ensuring the UK maintains gender equality and rights in the workplace in line with other EU member states - Baroness Crawley

Oral questions

Review of the Prevent strategy - Lord Sheikh

Oral questions

Contract to build five Type 31e frigates - Lord West of Spithead

Oral questions

USA’s negotiating objectives for a future trade deal with the UK - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Legislation

Stalking Protection Bill - Third reading - Baroness Bertin

Orders and regulations

Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 2019; Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Shipments of Radioactive Substances (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity and Gas etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (Markets and Trading) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (System Operation and Connection) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Gas (Security of Supply and Network Codes) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Henley

Legislation

Trade Bill - Report stage (day 1) - Baroness Fairhead

Short debate

Improving the swimming and life-saving skills of children provided through schools - Lord Storey

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

10.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees Click here to watch

3.45 pm

Orders and regulations

Conservation of Habitats and Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Conservation (Natural Habitats etc.) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Environment (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Orders and regulations

Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Orders and regulations

General Food Law (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; General Food Hygiene (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Specific Food Hygiene (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Contaminants in Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford

6.15 pm

Estimated rising time

Select Committees

10.00 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Food safety risk management post-Brexit

(at 10:30 am)
Mr Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Ms Heather Hancock, Chair, Food Standards Agency
Dr Christine Middlemiss, Chief Vetinary Officer, Defra

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Liaison Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Committee Visit

Location: Other - Bank of England

10.40 am

International Relations Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament

(at 10:40 am)
Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Ms Sarah Price, Acting Director for Defence and International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Mr James Franklin, Mr James Franklin, Head of Nuclear Policy, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764