What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 12 June 2019

Print Events
Loading...
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

3.00 pm

Oral questions

Support among UN Member States for the UNs Security Council Resolution on sexual violence in conflict - Lord Collins of Highbury

Oral questions

Supporting the government of Rwanda in its preparations for hosting the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in 2020 - Lord Popat

Oral questions

Reducing delays in probate being granted to non-professional claimants - Baroness Browning

Oral questions

Impact of the Hong Kong government's proposed new extradition law on Hong Kong's autonomy and its Basic Law guaranteeing the rights and freedoms of its citizens - Lord Alton of Liverpool

Legislation

Age of Criminal Responsibility Bill - Third reading - Lord Dholakia

Legislation

Holocaust (Return of Cultural Objects) (Amendment) Bill - Committee stage - Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury

Debate

Report from the Constitution Committee 'The Legislative Process: Preparing Legislation for Parliament'; Report from the Constitution Committee 'The Legislative Process: The Delegation of Powers' - Lord Norton of Louth

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Statement

Setting a UK net zero emissions target - Lord Henley

Debate

Report from the Communications Committee 'Regulating in a digital world' - Lord Gilbert of Panteg

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

9.00 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees Click here to watch

3.45 pm

Legislation

Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] (Law Commission Bill) – Second reading Committee - Lord Keen of Elie

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

5.45 pm

Estimated rising time

Select Committees

10.15 am

Constitution Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

International Relations Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: future UK-EU cooperation on asylum and international protection

(at 10:40 am)
Ms Judith Dennis, Policy Manager, Refugee Council
Mr Jon Featonby, Policy and Advocacy Manager, British Red Cross
(at 11:30 am)
The Lord Dubs
Ms Eleanor Harrison, Chief Executive Officer, Safe Passage

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764