What's on in Parliament


Select a date

Wednesday 27 January 2021

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber

12.00 pm

Oral questions

What plans the government have to limit the size of the House of Lords - Lord Grocott

Oral questions

Preparing the legislation to end “no fault” evictions - Baroness Grender

Oral questions

Improving education in schools about the Holocaust to promote tolerance and combat racism - Lord Holmes of Richmond

Legislation

Domestic Abuse Bill - committee stage (day 2) - Baroness Williams of Trafford

Grand Committees

2.30 pm

Orders and regulations

Agricultural Products, Food and Drink (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Orders and regulations

Organic Production (Organic Indications) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Orders and regulations

Draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2021 - Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.
Select Committees

9.30 am - 12.30 pm

EU Environment Sub-Committee - Oral evidence
Future UK-EU relations: energy, environment and health

(at 9:45 am)

Fiona Loud, Policy Director, Kidney Care UK

Dr Richard Torbett, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry

Emlyn Samuel, Director of Policy, Cancer Research UK

Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager, NHS Confederation

(at 11:00 am)

Edward Argar MP, Minister of State, Department for Health and Social Care

Location: Virtual meeting (webcast)

10.00 am - 12.00 pm

Constitution Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

10.30 am - 1.00 pm

Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee - Oral evidence
Risk Assessment and Risk Planning

(at 10:30 am)

Lord Ricketts

(at 11:30 am)

Ed Butler, Chief Resilience Officer, Pool Reinsurance

Suzanne Raine, Affiliated Lecturer, Department of Politics and International Studies, University of Cambridge

Dr Simon Harwood, Director of Defence and Security, Cranfield University

Dr David Blagden, Senior Lecturer in International Security, University of Exeter

Location: Virtual meeting (webcast)

2.15 pm - 5.30 pm

Public Services Committee - Oral evidence
The economic context of public service delivery

(at 2:15 pm)

Rt Hon. Lord Hammond of Runnymede, former Chancellor of the Exchequer

(at 3:00 pm)

Rt Hon. the Lord Darling of Roulanish, former Chancellor of the Exchequer

(at 3:45 pm)

Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies (IFS)

James Kirkup, Director, Social Market Foundation

Lord Willetts

Location: Virtual meeting (webcast)

3.30 pm - 5.30 pm

National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee - Oral evidence
National Plan for Sport and Recreation

(at 3:30 pm)

Robert Sullivan, CEO, Football Foundation

Chrissie Wellington, Global Head of Health and Wellbeing, Parkrun

Yusra Uney, Engagement Lead, GoodGym

(at 4:30 pm)

Andrew Denton, Chief Executive, Outdoor Industries Association

Gemma Cantelo, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Ramblers

Sarah Mitchell, Chief Executive, Cycling UK

Location: Virtual meeting (webcast)

4.00 pm - 6.00 pm

EU International Agreements Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting (webcast)

Joint Committees

2.30 pm - 5.00 pm

Human Rights (Joint Committee) - Oral evidence
The Government’s Independent Human Rights Act Review

(at 3:00 pm)

Dominic Grieve QC PC

The Rt Hon. the Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury

(at 3:45 pm)

Saira Salimi, Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons

Eve Samson, Clerk of Journals, House of Commons

Location: Virtual meeting

3.40 pm - 4.30 pm

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

Show Events from

Share this page

Version: 2020.12.2.0